Sign up for our free summaries and get the latest delivered directly to you. Second, the Court of Appeal determined that the settlement terms could not be independently enforced against the single defendant who signified assent, prior to the presentation of a formal settlement agreement. 3d 332] a request for admissions from the consequences of a defective response. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. california discovery verification requirements. omitted.]" These were the responses that plaintiff contended were improperly verified. requirements.